Yusuf invitations Adeyinka, Faisal, 33 others to camp for Ghana


Head Coach Salisu Yusuf has known as to camp 35 gamers who will battle for shirts within the Tremendous Eagles B squad that can sort out Ghana dwelling and away in a 2023 African Nations Championship qualifying fixture in a couple of weeks.

High of the roll is Akwa United FC first alternative goalkeeper Adeyinka Adewale, who was within the Tremendous Eagles A squad for the worldwide friendlies towards Mexico and Ecuador in the USA of America earlier in the summertime, in addition to the 2 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying matches towards Sierra Leone and Sao Tome and Principe within the month of June.

Katsina United FC defender Sani Faisal, Akwa United midfielder Babatunde Bello, Enyimba FC’s protected fingers Ojo Olorunleke and Rivers United midfielder Chiamaka Madu who have been additionally in USA, are known as, in addition to veteran defenders Tope Olusesi and Samson Gbadebo.

Yusuf has additionally invited Nathaniel Nwosu, who drew rave critiques together with his wonderful efficiency in aim for the Flying Eagles as they received the WAFU B U20 Cup in Niger Republic in Could, in addition to hard-as-nails Rivers United defender Kazie Enyinnaya and NPFL prime scorer Chijioke Akuneto, additionally on the books of champions Rivers United.

All invited gamers are anticipated on the Bolton White Residences within the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja on Wednesday, 10th August.

The Eagles B will sq. as much as the Black Galaxies within the first leg in Accra on Sunday, 28th August with the return encounter already scheduled for the MKO Abiola Nationwide Stadium, Abuja on Saturday, 3rd September.

The winner on mixture will earn a berth on the 7th African Nations Championship finals to be staged in Algeria early subsequent yr.

Nigeria picked the bronze medals on the third version of the competitors held in South Africa in 2014 after which emerged runners-up of the fifth version hosted by Morocco 4 years in the past. The Eagles B nonetheless did not qualify for the final version of the competitors, staged in Cameroon solely early final yr because of the worldwide coronavirus pandemic.

ALL THE INVITED PLAYERS:

Goalkeepers: Victor Sochima (Rivers United); Adeyinka Adewale (Akwa United); Ojo Olorunleke (Enyimba FC); Nathaniel Nwosu (Flying Eagles)

Defenders: Tope Olusesi (Rangers Int’l); Kazie Enyinnaya (Rivers United); Sani Faisal (Katsina United); Samson Gbadebo (Akwa United); Ebube Duru (Rivers United); Christopher Nwaeze (Akwa United); Isa Ali (Remo Stars); Tosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Temple Emekayi (Rivers United); Andrew Ikefe (Plateau United)

Midfielders: Babatunde Bello (Akwa United); Philip Ozor (Enyimba FC); Maurice Chukwu (Rivers United); Hafeez Nosiru (Kwara United); Zulkifilu Mohammed (Plateau United); Chiamaka Madu (Rivers United); Jide Fatokun (Kwara United); Kenechukwu Agu (Rangers Int’l); Joseph Onoja (Rivers United); Haggai Katoh (Plateau United); Uche Onwuasonaya (Rivers United)

Forwards: Abdulazeez Yusuf (Gombe United); Sadiq Abubakar (Enyimba FC); Chidiebere Nwobodo (Rangers Int’l); Promise Amadi (Akwa United); Chijioke Akuneto (Rivers United); Valentine Odoh (Abia Warriors); Andy Okpe (Remo Stars); Adams Yakubu (Akwa United); Godspower Aniefiok (Kano Pillars); Ossy Martins (Rangers Int’l)      

Share



Source_link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.